Glebelands School
×

Message

EU e-Privacy Directive

This website uses cookies to manage authentication, navigation, and other functions. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

View e-Privacy Directive Documents

You have declined cookies. This decision can be reversed.

NAME

GOVERNOR CATEGORY

TERM OF OFFICE START DATE

TERM OF OFFICE END DATE

GOVERNOR ROLE

KAREN ANDERTON Parent 08/12/2015 07/12/2019

Member of the Learning and Progress Committee

Governor link for RE

Governor link for Year 9

DAVID BURR

Co-opted

01/04/2015

31/03/2019

Chair of the Governing Body

Member of Finance and Premises Committee

Member of Staffing and Students Committee

Member of Learning and Progress Committee

Member of Financial Monitoring Group

Chair of the Pay Committee

Chair of Staff Dismissal Committee

Governor link for maths

SIMON DUCK Co-opted 27/09/2016 26/09/2020

Chair of Learning and Progress Committee

Governor link for Drama and Art

Lead governor for SEND

Previously a parent governor from 04/11/2012-27/09/2016

ADRIAN ERRICKER Co-opted 27/09/2016 26/09/2020

Member of Finance and Premises Committee

Member of Learning and Progress Committee

Member of Premises Group

Governor link for MFL and D&T

Governor link for Year 11

Previously a parent governor from 05/10/2012-27/09/2016

RICHARD GRAHAM Local Authority 21/05/2014 22/07/2016

Resigned

TONY GRIFFITHS Co-opted 01/04/2015 31/03/2019

Chair of Dismissal Appeals Committee

Member of Staffing and Students Committee

Member of Learning and Progress Committee

Governor link for English

Governor link for Year 7 and Year 10

MARK HALLIDAY Parent 30/12/2016 29/12/2020 Committee membership to be determined.
ANNE HUTCHINSON Headteacher 01/01/2010  

Member of Finance and Premises Committee

Member of Staffing and Students Committee

Member of Learning and Progress Committee

Member of Financial Monitoring Group

TIM HURLEY Co-opted 01/04/2015 31/03/2019

Chair of Staffing and Students Committee

Member of Learning and Progress Committee

Member of Premises Group

Governor link for History & Sociology; and PE

 

BOB JENKIN Co-opted 01/04/2015 31/03/2019

Vice Chair of Finance and Premises Committee

Member of Premises Group

Governor link for ICT

 

DIANE LITTLEWOOD Co-opted 01/04/2015 12/09/2016 Resigned
NICHOLAS NORTH Local Authority 29/09/2016 28/09/2020

Chair of Finance and Premises Committee

Member of Financial Monitoring Group

Member of Premises Group

Governor link for Geography; and L4L / Careers

Previously Co-opted governor from 01/04/2015-29/09/2016

TAMSIN PULFREY Co-opted 01/04/2015 31/03/2019

Vice Chair of the Governing Body

Vice Chair of the Learning and Progress Committee

Member of the Staffing and Students Committee

Member of Pay Committee

Lead governor for children in care and child protection

Lead governor for Governing Body training and development

Governor link for science

LAETITIA RYS-KENT Staff 21/10/2015 20/10/2019

Member of the Finance and Premises Committee

Member of the Premises Group

NIGEL SANCTUARY Parent 08/06/2015 07/06/2019

Member of the Staffing and Students Committee

Member of Pay Committee

Member of the Financial Monitoring Group

Governor link for music

JOHN SPRADBERY Co-opted 10/11/2015 09/11/2019

Member of the Learning and Progress Committee

Governor link for Year 8

VACANCY Co-opted      
VACANCY Parent      
YOLA WILKINS Clerk 24/09/2012    

 

Information about Glebelands School Governing Body

Governing Body Record of Attendance 2014-15

Governing Body Record of Attendance 2015-16

Governors Register Of Interests

Glebelands School Open Meeting Protocol